VA Community Care Networks also within the agency’s jurisdiction
[…] The final rule was released on June 6, 2019. The Act addresses Veterans Care Agreements (VCAs) which provide the agency with “the authority to enter into…arrangements to address gaps in care that may arise in hospital care, medical services, and/or extended care services.” Section 107 of the Act exempted federal contractors who enter into Veterans Care Agreements (VCAs) with the VA from OFCCP jurisdiction.
Recently, in conjunction with reviewing the TRICARE moratorium, OFCCP also addressed the exemption under the VA MISSION Act with respect to VCAs. Despite the statutory language in 38 U.S.C. § 1703A and/or 38 U.S.C. § 1745, OFCCP’s position is that VCAs are under their jurisdiction since the language in 38 U.S.C. § 1703A states that VCAs are subject to “all laws that protect against employment discrimination or that otherwise ensure equal employment opportunities.” Additionally, OFCCP claims that the “statutory language of the Act, standing alone, does not serve to remove these agreements from OFCCP’s authority.”