IN & OutSolve: What's Happening Around Rescission of EO 11246
[…] The complaint, led by the California Attorney General’s Office and California DFEH lawyers, alleges that before March 2020, the Commission shared all EEO-1 information with the state deferral agencies for all companies operating within the state. It is alleged that after March 1, 2020, EEOC adopted a new practice of providing EEO-1 data to the states only as to companies with a pending unlawful discrimination complaint.
The courts will determine if the prior EEOC policy of sharing EEO-1 data was at the agency’s discretion or because Title VII required it. The states cite 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c) & (d) of Title VII as the source of their alleged authority to access the complete EEO-1 data. Section (d) states “the Commission shall furnish upon request and without cost to any State or local agency charged with the administration of a fair employment practice law information obtained pursuant to subsection (c) of this section from any employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee subject to the jurisdiction of such agency.”
A lot has happened in the federal contractor community since the Inauguration on January 20, 2025. OutSolve founder and CEO, Jeremy Mancheski, and...
This statement is from the foremost leading firms in affirmative action compliance.